DUI Laws Criminal Defense Attorney North GA
[…] There are very tight deadlines with how to deal with this issue. Within 30 days of your arrest, you will need to submit a letter of appeal to the Georgia Department of Driver Services. This will set you down for an Administrative License Hearing, which our team handles routinely. If you do not send this letter within 30 days, your license will be suspended once the temporary license expires. Let us keep track of these letters and deadlines on your behalf so you can focus on your family.

At this hearing, O.C.G.A. 40-5-67.1(2) requires the officer to show the following:
(A)(i) Whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance and was lawfully placed under arrest for violating O.C.G.A. §40-6-391; or

(ii) Whether the person was involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in serious injury or fatality; and

(B) Whether at the time of the request for the test or tests the officer informed the person of the person’s implied consent rights and the consequence of submitting or refusing to submit to such test; and

(C)(i) Whether the person refused the test; or

(ii) Whether a test or tests were administered and the results indicated an alcohol concentration of .08 grams or more or, for a person under the age of 21, an alcohol concentration of .02 grams or more or, for a person operating or having actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle, an alcohol concentration of .04 grams or more, and

(D) Whether the test or tests were properly administered by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on an instrument approved by the Division of Forensic Services or a test conducted by the Division on Forensic Services, including whether the machine at the time of the test was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order, which shall be required. A copy of the operator’s permit showing that the operator has been trained on the particular type of instrument used and one of the original copies of the test results or, where the test is performed by the Division of Forensic Sciences, a copy of the crime lab report shall satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph.

Do I need an attorney for my Hearing?
Absolutely!